Saturday, March 17, 2007

Pixel Art

Salaaaaaaam!
Im back from Iraq- got back on thursday :]
anyways ... I was just browsing and I found some really adorable pixel sites. OMG theyre so amazing! So I tried some pixel art too :P
its not very easy... lol

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
my first one - very simple. I did it with the help of a tutorial

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
2nd - its actually a cookie box hehe. The shading looks horrible. ew. Actually i dont even know how to shade.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
3rd - random crap >.>

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
omgg ... its just my fourth but i love it so much omg. My mum is gonna use this for her webby yay. Its sorta untidy though isn't it?

Hah, also... I got tagged by Pam
RULES: “Each player of this game starts off with ten weird things or habits or little known facts about yourself. People who get tagged must write in a blog of their own ten weird things or habits or little known facts as well as state this rule clearly. At the end you must choose six people to be tagged and list their names. No tagbacks!”

10 weird habits/secrets…
1. I highlight text when I'm reading anything online. A habit I adopted from my cousin. She used to do it a lot and then I started doing it too.. Weird.
2. I am currently obsessed with puppets and crayons.
3. I talk to myself in the loo. alot... I talk to myself like the second person :D
4. I often go to sleep with my glasses on. Im so used to them jeez
5. If I start laughing it takes a (long) while for me to stop. Its the same with my dad and if we both start laughing at once.... *lol*
6. I'm so totally not good at this. I suck at describing myself
7. I eat yoghurt with almost everything. I finish two medium0sized boxes in a week so you can imagine. hehe
8. I get very annoyed when people read slowly and voice out all the letters in a word. EE i hate slow readers. oh also, I think its abnormal that some people dont read books.
9. I like short, trimmed nails... long nails are annoying.
10. I don't eat rice with a spoon or fork. It more fun eating the desi way- with my hand :P
I tag *Hanah Butt *Caz *Ali Imran *Sadaf Aapa *Karachiite *Oz

WSalam
sk00n =^.^=

edit: I just wanted to say this cause im REALLY REALLY PISSED
American soldiers are such lanatis! ugh.
Is this the way of those who want to spread peacE?
Lanat on those them! jeez.
omggg thats so sad... *sigh*
='(
MashaAllah! that kid sure can run fast though...
May Allah (SWT) give them more strength, stamina and health so they can be soldiers of Imam Al Mahdi (AJTF) InshaAllah!

8 comments:

Karachiite said...

welcum bak
zyarat qubool inshaAllah!!!

u relaly highlight text while reading!!
it irks me so much when even one word gets highlighted on my screen

:D

hehe.. will finish the tag inshaAllah tonite!

Caz said...

OMG those pixels are really cute! :D They're amazing for your first pixels! Thanks for the sweet comment! <3

Caz said...

Awww thank you, that's so sweet! :) I'm sorry I haven't been updating much recently- I haven't had any time to pixel because I've been looking after my mother's puppy, lol. xD I'll try to add some new pixels soon though. Take care and have a lovely week! <333

Unpredictable-Shadow said...

Salam, skoony, thanks for your comment, :D sure I would love to exchange links, I'll put your link on mines straight away, :) Your blog is awesome! Keep it up

-Floo- said...

zyarat qubool inshaAllah!!!
InshaAllah, Thx!!

skoony, thanks for your comment, :D sure I would love to exchange links, I'll put your link on mines straight away, :) Your blog is awesome!
Ahha.. I didn't know you were Mahreeny ^_^
lol. you're linked

Sarah said...

Wow nice pixel art!!

I also eat yogurt with almost everything! lol, like every pakistani dish!! and I also like my nails trimmed short (but not too short that it hurts, ouch! the nail should still be over the edge of the finger! hehe

mOi said...

i really like the heart one!
well, not being able to describe urself is not taken as wierd, since most of the ppl dun really know how to do it!
wat i find wierd is that ur obssesion with crayons n puppets (really wats up with that >.>)
n well i dun really highlight all the time only wen i need too, so thats wierd for me
and the rest all sound normal to me

-Floo- said...

wat i find wierd is that ur obssesion with crayons n puppets (really wats up with that >.>)
you can see ke i wrote 'currently' so yeah not anymore. But my obsession is still not totally over heh